Privacy Policy

Currently the discount voucher business is booming and many websites have started to create reliable relationships between affiliate networks to get the best discount on a plethora of retailer/brands products and then provide them to the visiting users on their website as a third party channel. CodenDeal is among those websites, it’s an entity that solely strives to provide its users with the best deals and discount currently available in the market. To help them save a ton of their hard earned money as they shop and to also understand the gist of shopping smartly. 

How the Site Stays In Business

Since CodenDeal isn’t directly connected to the retailers/brands displayed on the website and is instead affiliated to a third party network. It solely relies on the commission it procures each time a visitor was to click the link from the brand page available on our website. The links are provided by third party clients and are an essential part of the CodenDeal Business model.

The website needs to procure those commissions in order to stay functional and also in order to provide each user with desired deals on the brand of their choice. This business model creates a relationship that’s beneficial for both the website and the user visiting to acquire a discount on their favorite brand. Whether you choose to avail a deal from our website or not, that choice is completely up to you.  

Policy:

Now that you know about CodenDeal and how the website works let’s start talking about your rights and the information we gather when you visit our website. Please read the points carefully and if you have any issue regarding the policy kindly drop us a mail at: networks@codendeal.com

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that a web server sends to your browser and collect information about your activity on our website. The cookies gather data on all of the pages you visited and deals you opted for and saves it in our websites server cache. After that we use this information to cater a specific site display for you, create newsletters and even specific deals that might peak your interest. You have complete control in enabling these cookies and can easily turn it off from your browser settings.

Types of Cookies We Use:

Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to track the visitors on our website. They are essential in measuring the number of visitors and how they move around our website. This helps us to evaluate the performance of our site, for example, ensuring whether users are getting what they have been looking for easily or not.

Targeting cookies: The pages you visited and the links you followed, all are recorded by the targeted cookies. Then this data is later used to create specific ads to cater your needs. The information gathered by our targeting cookies can also be sometimes shared with third party sites for marketing purposes.

Advertising cookies: After the targeting cookies collect data, it’s later used in advertising cookies to assist with delivering online advertisement on this website or those of third parties. They may gather a de-identified, non-human readable version of your email address to compare with the other data of you for improving the relevance of online advertising. It might also collect the following information of yours: IP address, browser or operating system type.

Address Capturing:

We capture IP addresses to analyze what’s trending, administer changes to the Website, and also to gather broad demographic data for aggregate use. The captured IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable data.

Third party Links:

Since CodenDeal consists of several retailers/brands discounts and deals, you may find third party links on our website that redirect you to the brand page from which you want to shop from, it is because of these third party link clicks that we procure commission and keep the site running and up to dated.

Note: The Privacy policy mentioned on CodenDeal is specifically written in respect to this website only, the policy does not apply to any third party websites you may be redirected too, so kindly, go through their privacy policy for a better understanding of their rules and regulations.

The Data We Collect From You:

Aside from cookies there are several other items on our agenda that we collect from you at several different points on the website. These certain items include your IP address, Email ID, and your first and last name for newsletter signups, we also monitor the history of your visit on our website to create a better user friendly experience for you. By submitting your data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this policy. If we edit this privacy policy we will update the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the data we collect and how we use it at all times.

Utilizing The Data We Collect From You:

All of the data that we have collected from you, during your visits to our websites and by the emails you sent to us is used in the following way.

Communication: to communicate with you and also to provide you a better insight about what offers might be suitable for you.

To Optimize Content: If you’ve signed up for our newsletter services then the data is also used to create a customized newsletter for you.

Better Deals: To provide you with better deals as soon as you visit the website, saving you time and unnecessary effort.

For Legal Purposes: The data we collect from you is also used for legal purposes, for example defending ourselves against the law and also to exercise our legal rights in a classic law action suit.

Breach in Online Security:

Since the internet is a vast place with many breaches, sometimes the information you send us might also be transferred and scattered across the web. Though we make every effort to protect your personal information and take precautionary actions of encrypting your info as soon as you upload it, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure.

As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information uploaded on our website and that such is uploaded on your own accord. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to keep them safe and prevent unauthorized access to it.

Newsletters:

By providing us with your e-mail address and accepting the terms of our policy, you opt to receive newsletters from our websites. The letters will contain information about the current deals we are offering that you’d love and will also contain information about the deals on your favorite stores.

Sharing

We may share (whether or not for payment) aggregated demographic data with our partners, clients and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal data that can identify any individual person. We may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign-up for these services, we will share names or other contact data that is necessary for the third party to provide such services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable data except for the purpose of providing such services. We may also use such aggregated data and statistics for monitoring the website usage in order to help us develop it and our services may provide such aggregate data to third parties.

Changes in Personal Information:

In an event where you would like to change your personal information, feel free to email us at our address: networks@codendeal.com, as soon as we receive that email we will comply with your desires and either update your personal information or remove it as per your instructions.

Kindly note, an archive copy of any data provided to us may be retained by us for our records and for audit purposes.

Data Privacy Act (Article 77)

We shall only use your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements, principles and best practice recommendations of the Act that grants you various rights in respect of the processing of your personal data. In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your data, and how you can check your data records, kindly visit www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or the website, or about how we use and process your personal data, kindly do not hesitate to contact us through e-mail at networks@codendeal.com

CodenDeal empowers you to get the most trustworthy deals from top brands and retailers. We’re a thoroughly customer oriented organization and this shows truly well in our wide range of online coupons, coupon codes & deals as well as mobile and grocery coupons.

CodenDeal improves user-experience by implementing information collected via cookies from third-parties & affiliate networks. When you click to buy something through our links, we may get a commission. Read more

OK